TROOP 119

Dallas-Ft Worth

 

 

2012 Archived Troop News

- Something to Howl About -

 

 

 

Welcome New Members!

  • Lori & Russell Stowe, and their Besenjis, Bomba and Pharoah (11/12/2012)
  • Natalie Fletcher, and her Cairn Terrier, Xena (11/4/2012)
  • Valerie Perez, and her Lab, Koda (9/16/2012)
  • Joe & Melissa Vice, and their Lab Mix, Dixie (8/27/2012)
  • Raylan, Whippet puppy, to the Carter-Bober Family (8/25/2012)
  • Jamye McGilvray, and her Beagle, Sadie (7/15/2012)
  • Patty Hawkins, and her Vizsla, Alex (7/15/2012)
  • Conner and Drake, two Westie brothers, to the Romano Family (7/8/2012)
  • Laura Young, and her Doberman, Maddie Gurl (7/8/2012)
  • Cliff and Jessica Stout, and their pack, Addison (Addie) and Jerzee (7/1/2012)
  • Barbara and Jimmie Dearman, and their Havanese, Lilli (7/1/2012)
  • Donna Allison, and her pack, Jazz and Buzz (6/10/2012)
  • Angela Jumper Family, and their pack, Challenger, Sabrina, Fudrocker, Ruby, Maggie, and Ohana (6/10/2012)
  • Chris Jenkins, and her pack, Tucker and Rudy (5/26/2012)
  • Teri Holamon, and her Goldendoodle, Gibbs Theradoodle (5/26/2012)
  • Jennifer McLean, and her Great Dane, Mauser (5/13/2012)
  • Kacee and Andy Shane, and their Havanese, Havana (4/7/2012)
  • John Trodden, and his Aussie/ACD mix, Chelsea (4/7/2012)
  • Tammy Malone & John Doak, and their pack, Barbie, Bailey, Angelina, Henry, Andy (3/28/2012)
  • Michelle McClelland, and her Corgi mix, Ahsoka (3/18/2012)
  • Donna Stengel, and her Golden Retriever, Isabella (2/29/2012)
  • Betty Mendenhall, and her pack, Tessa and Scooter (2/1/2012)



  • Congratulations!

  • Remington (Bob & Karen Deeds) earned DSA Certification (11/4/12)
  • Xena (Natalie Fletcher) earned DSA Certification (11/4/12)
  • Cutter (Kathy Tucker & Becky Roberts) earned DSA Certification (11/4/12)
  • Conner (Connie Romano) earned DSA Certification (11/4/12)
  • Westen (Kathy Tucker & Becky Roberts) earned DSA Certification ((11/4/12)
  • Maddie Gurl (Laura Young) earned DSA Certification (11/4/12)
  • Cowboy's (Hannah Hall) artwork voted "Favorite Camp Painting" (11/4/12)
  • Marz (Melissa Alpha) earned All Dog Band, Drill Team (11/4/12)
  • Tanner (Cheryl Bales) earned Dog Care (11/4/12)
  • Magi (Susan Barnes) earned Retrieve, Dog Care (11/4/12)
  • Lacey (Maureen Callahan) earned Art of Shaping (Painting), Overnight Camping (11/4/12)
  • Lacey (Maureen Callahan) earned rill Team, Dog Care, Backpacking (11/4/12)
  • Gracie (Bob & Karen Deeds) earned Retrieve, Water Racing, Rally (11/4/12)
  • Cassidy (Bob & Karen Deeds) earned Obstacles II, All Dog Band, Rally I, Rally II (11/4/12)
  • Remington (Bob & Karen Deeds) earned Scent Discrimination (11/4/12)
  • Remington (Bob & Karen Deeds) earned Directional Control II (11/4/12)
  • Rock (Bob & Karen Deeds) earned Retrieve (11/4/12)
  • Quinn (Donna Dutkofski) earned Retrieve, Dog Care, Hiking, Drill Team (11/4/12)
  • Xena (Natalie Fletcher) earned Backpacking, Obstacles I, Dog Care (11/4/12)
  • Xena (Natalie Fletcher) earned Art of Shaping (Painting) (11/4/12)
  • Ting Ting (Brenda & Jay Garris) earned All Dog Band (11/4/12)
  • Cowboy (Hannah Hall) earned Obstacles I, Art of Shaping (Painting) (11/4/12)
  • Cowboy (Hannah Hall) earned Overnight Camping, Drill Team, Backpacking (11/4/12)
  • Marla (Lisa Hamilton) earned Dog Care, Art of Shaping (Painting) (11/4/12)
  • Sage (Nita Lanter) earned Art of Shaping (Painting), Obstacles II(11/4/12)
  • Sage (Nita Lanter) earned Scent Discrimination (11/4/12)
  • Bonita (Becky Paxson) earned Backpacking, Scent Discrimination (11/4/12)
  • Alex (Cindy & Mart Ratliff) earned Water Racing, Hiking, Drill Team, Dog Care (11/4/12)
  • Stevie Ray (Cindy & Mart Ratliff) earned Obstacles II, Dog Care (11/4/12)
  • Cutter (Kathy Tucker & Becky Roberts) earned Puppy Paddlers, Obstacles I (11/4/12)
  • Cutter (Kathy Tucker & Becky Roberts) earned Obstacles II, Obstacles III (11/4/12)
  • Conner (Connie Romano) earned Art of Shaping (Painting), Obstacles I, Dog Care (11/4/12)
  • Keenan (Victoria Severns) earned Scent Discrimination (11/4/12)
  • Elvis (Gina Smith) earned Drill Team, Water Racing, Hiking, Retrieve (11/4/12)
  • Tyler (Nancy Strack) earned Overnight Camping, Art of Shaping (Painting) (11/4/12)
  • Tyler (Nancy Strack) earned Obstacles I, Obstacles II, Drill Team (11/4/12)
  • Westen (Kathy Tucker & Becky Roberts) earned Puppy Paddlers, Backpacking (11/4/12)
  • Westen (Kathy Tucker & Becky Roberts) earned Art of Shaping (Painting) (11/4/12)
  • Westen (Kathy Tucker & Becky Roberts) earned Obstacles I, II, and III (11/4/12)
  • Geo (Casie Wood) earned Art of Shaping (Painting), Backpacking (11/4/12)
  • Abbey (Jackie Woodall) earned Art of Shaping (Painting), Agility I, Agility II (11/4/12)
  • Abbey (Jackie Woodall) earned Drill Team, Backpacking, Dog Care (11/4/12)
  • Audi (Cheryl Woolnough) earned Dog Care (11/4/12)
  • Belle (Cheryl Woolnough) earned Obstacles II (11/4/12)
  • Maddie Gurl (Laura Young) earned Drill Team, Puppy Paddlers, Dog Care (11/4/12)
  • Maddie Gurl (Laura Young) earned Overnight Camping, Backpacking (11/4/12)
  • Tessa (Betty Mendenhall) earned DSA Certification (9/16/12)
  • Team "DSA Troop 119" earned top Troop prize in the DSA Hike-a-thon (9/1/12)
  • Connie Romano & Macie, earned top Individual prize in the DSA Hike-a-thon (9/1/12)
  • Bonita (Becky Paxson) earned DSA Certification (8/27/12)
  • Lacey (Maureen Callahan) earned DSA Certification (8/12/12)
  • Tucker (Chris Jenkins) earned DSA Certification (7/15/12)
  • Abbey (Jackie Woodall) earned DSA Certification (7/7/12)
  • Angelina (Tammy Malone & John Doak) earned DSA Certification (7/7/12)
  • Tucker (Kathy Tucker & Becky Roberts) earned DSA Certification (7/7/12)
  • Mauser (Jennifer McLean) earned DSA Certification (7/7/12)
  • BeBe (Debbie Davis) earned DSA Certification (7/7/12)
  • Cayleigh (Marsue Freeman) earned Clean Up America II (6/1/12)
  • Stevie Ray (Mart/Cindy Ratliff) earned Clean Up America II (6/1/12)
  • Naiyma (Jennifer Page) earned DSA Certification (4/21/12)
  • Reilly (Robin Terrell) earned DSA Certification (4/7/12)
  • Geo (Casie & Vincent Wood) earned Puppy Paddlers, Clean Up America II (3/11/12)
  • Geo (Casie & Vincent Wood) earned DSA Certification 12-14-11 (Submitted 3/11/12)
  • Marble (Pam Barnum) earned DSA Certification (2/9/2012)
  • Marla (Lisa Hamilton) earned Obstacles I and II (2/2/2012)
  • Marla (Lisa Hamilton) earned DSA Certification (2/1/2012)
  • Scooter (Jenn Lemley) earned DSA Certification (2/1/2012)



  • We're in the News!

  • For The Love of Dogs America's Best Tails Segment (10/30/12)
  • For The Love of Dogs TV Segment (9/14/12)
  • DMN Neighborsgo (Plano FD Mask Donation story) (8/17/12)
  • MyArlingtonTX.com (Grooming Academy story) (8/15/12)
  • WOAI 1200 Newstalk Radio (San Antonio) (5/3/12)
  • The Shorthorn (a UTA publication) (4/30/12)



  • Dog Scouts of America is a 501(c)(3) Organization